60th BFI London Film Festival announces 2016 juries

This year’s Jury Presidents are Athina Rachel Tsangari, Sarah Gavron, Louise Osmond and Mat Kirkby.

Athina Rachel Tsangari, winner of the Best Film prize for Chevalier at the 59th BFI London Film Festival

Athina Rachel Tsangari, winner of the Best Film prize for Chevalier at the 59th BFI London Film Festival

The 60th BFI London Film Festival in partnership with American Express® announces its jury line-up for this year’s Festival Awards.  The juries will be led by: writer, director, producer Athina Rachel Tsangari, last year’s recipient of the LFF Best Film Award for Chevalier, which is Greece’s official entry for the 2017 Academy Awards® (also director Attenberg, winner Best Actress Venice 2010); director Sarah Gavron, whose Suffragette was Opening Night film at last year’s Festival (also Brick Lane, and the BAFTA-winning This Little Life); the director Louise Osmond whose Dark Horse won the International Audience Award at Sundance 2015 (also Deep Water, and the BAFTA-nominated Richard III – The King in the Car Park); and writer-director Mat Kirkby who won the 2015 Academy-Award for Best Live Action Short Film for The Phone Call (LFF 2013).

The Awards ceremony, hosted this year by Golden Globe-winning and BAFTA nominee Michael Sheen, will take place on Saturday 15 October at Banqueting House, where, as previously announced, this year’s BFI Fellowship award will be presented to the visionary Turner Prize-winning video artist and Oscar®-winning producer, director and screenwriter Steve McQueen.

Official Competition

Athina Rachel TsangarI is joined by: Anthony Chen – the Singaporean writer, director, producer who collected the Festival’s Sutherland Prize in 2013 for Ilo Ilo; Radu Jude – the Silver Bear-winning Romanian director and screenwriter (Aferim! LFF 2015) whose Scarred Hearts screens in this year’s DARE strand; Gugu Mbatha-raw – the British star of Belle who appears in the latest series of Black Mirror, screening as part of the Festival’s LFF Connects programme; and the multi BAFTA-winning British screenwriter Abi Morgan whose credits include Shame, The Iron Lady, Birdsong, the Primetime Emmy-winning (The Hour, 2013) and whose Suffragette opened the 2015 LFF.

The Best Film Award recognises inspiring, inventive and distinctive filmmaking. The Official Competition films are:

  • BRIMSTONE, Martin Koolhoven
  • CERTAIN WOMEN, Kelly Reichardt
  • CLASH, Mohamed Diab
  • ELLE, Paul Verhoeven
  • FRANTZ, François Ozon
  • GOLDSTONE, Ivan Sen (European Premiere)
  • LAYLA M., Mijke de Jong (European Premiere)
  • MOONLIGHT, Barry Jenkins (European Premiere)
  • NERUDA, Pablo Larraín
  • A QUIET PASSION, Terence Davies
  • UNA, Benedict Andrews (European Premiere)
  • YOUR NAME, Makoto Shinkai

First Feature Competition

Sarah Gavron’s fellow jurors are director and producer George Amponsah who’s The Hard Stop featured in the Debate strand last year (LFF 2015); chief UK film critic for Variety Guy Lodge; British actor Matthew Macfadyen (Anna Karenina, Frost/Nixon); novelist and screenwriter David Nicholls (Far from the Madding Crowd, One Day); and Nira Park, the BAFTA-nominated British producer of Spaced and the celebrated Three Flavours Cornetto Trilogy.

The Sutherland Award for the First Feature Competition has been recognising original and imaginative debut feature directing talent since 1958. This year’s nominees are:

  • Jorge Riquelme Serrano, CHAMELEON (International Premiere)
  • Darren Thornton , A DATE FOR MAD MARY
  • Houda Benyamina, DIVINES
  • Johannes Nyholm, THE GIANT
  • Mohamed Ben Attia, HEDI
  • William Oldroyd, LADY MACBETH
  • Hope Dickson Leach, THE LEVELLING  (European Premiere)
  • Claude Barras, MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE
  • Bartosz M. Kowalski, PLAYGROUND
  • Gabe Klinger, PORTO
  • Julia Ducournau, RAW
  • Wang Yichun, WHAT’S IN THE DARKNESS
  • Daouda Coulibaly, WÙLU

Documentary Competition

Joining Louise Osmond are producer, director and writer Edmund Coulthard whose credits include McQueen and I and Hunger; the factual producer and director David Dehaney; the director, producer and cinematographer Sean Mcallister whose debut documentary A Syrian Love Story was BAFTA-nominated; and the Vice Chairman of the Grierson Trust Sanjay Singhal.

The Grierson Award presented in partnership with The Grierson Trust recognises cinematic documentaries with integrity, originality and social or cultural significance. The documentaries selected this year are:

  • ALL THIS PANIC, Jenny Gage (European Premiere)
  • CHASING ASYLUM, Eva Orner (European Premiere)
  • DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE, Jon Nguyen, Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm
  • THE GRADUATION, Claire Simon
  • AN INSIGNIFICANT MAN, Khushboo Ranka, Vinay Shukla (European Premiere)
  • LOVETRUE, Alma Har’el
  • ON CALL, Alice Diop
  • SAFARI, Ulrich Seidl
  • THE SPACE IN BETWEEN – MARINA ABRAMOVIC AND BRAZIL, Marco Del Fiol
  • STARLESS DREAMS, Mehrdad Oskouei
  • TOWER, Keith Maitland
  • THE WAR SHOW, Andreas Dalsgaard, Obaidah Zytoon

Short Film Award

Mat Kirkby’s fellow jurors are award-winning playwright and screenwriter Bola Agbaje; co-founder of Blue Zoo Animation Studio, Oli Hyatt; writer, director and Academy Award® nominee Sara Ishaq (Karam Has No Walls, 2012); director-screenwriter John Maclean who won the Sundance Grand Jury Prize for Slow West and the short film BAFTA for Pitch Black Heist (LFF 2011) and the ICA’s Cinema and Film Programme Manager, Nico Marzano.

This is the second year of the Short Film Award, which recognises short form works with a unique cinematic voice and which demonstrate a confident handling of chosen theme and content. The nominations are:

  • 9 DAYS – FROM MY WINDOW IN ALEPPO, Issa Touma, Thomas Vroege, Floor van der Meulen
  • CANDY FLOSS, Jed Hart
  • EARS, NOSE AND THROAT, Kevin Jerome Everson
  • THE GIRL WHO DANCED WITH THE DEVIL, João Paulo Miranda Maria
  • IMPORT, Ena Sendijarevic
  • LOVE, Réka Bucsi
  • PICKLE, Amy Nicholson
  • THE SEND-OFF, Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan
  • THE SILENCE, Ali Asgari, Farnoosh Samadi
  • THERE IS LAND!, Ana Vaz
  • THE TREMBLING GIANT, Patrick Tarrant
  • YOUR MOTHER AND I, Anna Maguire

Read more

Read more

Back to the top