Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner and many more added to 60th BFI London Film Festival guest line-up

Also among those newly confirmed to attend the Festival are Danny DeVito, Léa Seydoux, Russell Tovey and Vanessa Redgrave.

Arrival (2016)

Arrival (2016)

The 60th BFI London Film Festival in partnership with American Express® today announce even more filmmakers and stars attending this year’s Festival, ahead of Opening Night on Wednesday 5 October.

Updated and confirmed line-ups for Headline Galas are:

A UNITED KINGDOM: Jessica Oyelowo joins Amma Asante, David Oyelowo, Rosamund Pike, Laura Carmichael, Jack Davenport, Arnold Oceng and James Northcote; FREE FIRE: Ben Wheatley, Cillian Murphy, Sharlto Copley, Armie Hammer, Babou Ceesay, Enzo Cilenti, Sam Riley, Michael Smiley, Noah Taylor and Jack Reynor; LION: Nicole Kidman, Dev Patel, Divian Ladwa and screenwriter Luke Davies; ARRIVAL: Amy Adams and Jeremy Renner;  THE BIRTH OF A NATION: Armie Hammer, Chiké Okonkwo, and Gabrielle Union join director Nate Parker; LA LA LAND: Damien Chazelle; MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: Casey Affleck, Michelle Williams and director Kenneth Lonergan; A MONSTER CALLS: Sigourney Weaver, Liam Neeson, Lewis MacDougall and director J.A. Bayona; NOCTURNAL ANIMALS: Amy Adams, Armie Hammer and Ellie Bamber will join Aaron Taylor-Johnson and director Tom Ford; QUEEN OF KATWE: Mira Nair, Lupita Nyong’o, David Oyelowo and Madina Nalwanga; SNOWDEN: Oliver Stone, Joely Richardson and THEIR FINEST: Bill Nighy, Rachael Stirling, Gemma Arterton, Sam Claflin, and director Lone Scherfig.

Special Presentations

AMERICAN HONEY: Andrea Arnold, Sasha Lane; ASCENT: Fiona Tan; IT’S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD: Xavier Dolan and Léa Seydoux.

Strand Galas

MIRZYA (Love): Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, Saiyami Kher, Harshvardhan Kapoor; THE HANDMAIDEN (Dare): Park Chan-wook; NOCTURAMA (Debate): Bertrand Bonello, Finnegan Oldfield; TONI ERDMANN (Laugh): Maren Ade, Sandra Hüller, Trystan Pütter; BLEED FOR THIS (Thrill): Ben Younger, Miles Teller, Aaron Eckhart, Ciaran Hinds; THE AUTOPSY OF JANE DOE (Cult): André Øvredal; TROLLS (Family): Mike Mitchell, Walt Dohrn.

Official Competition

BRIMSTONE: Martin Koolhoven; CLASH: Mohamed Diab; ELLE: Paul Verhoeven, Isabelle Huppert; FRANTZ: François Ozon; GOLDSTONE: Ivan Sen; LAYLA M.: Mijke de Jong, Jan Eilander, Ilias Addab, Nora El Koussour; MOONLIGHT: director Barry Jenkins, Naomie Harris, Mahershala Ali, Janelle Monae, André Holland, Trevante Rhodes; A QUIET PASSION: Terence Davies, Cynthia Nixon; UNA: Ben Mendelsohn, Tobias Menzies, Tara Fitzgerald, Ruby Stokes, Benedict Andrews, David Harrower; YOUR NAME: Makoto Shinkai.

First Feature Competition

CHAMELEON: Jorge Riquelme Serrano, Gastón Salgado; A DATE FOR MAD MARY: Darren Thornton, Séana Kerslake, Tara Lee, Charleigh Bailey; DIVINES: Houda Benyamina, Oulaya Amamra, Déborah Lukumuena; THE GIANT: Johannes Nyholm; HEDI: Mohamed Ben Attia; LADY MACBETH: William Oldroyd, Florence Pugh, Cosmo Jarvis, Paul Hilton, Naomi Ackie, Christopher Fairbank, Alice Birch; THE LEVELLING: Hope Dickson Leach, Ellie Kendrick; PLAYGROUND: Bartosz M Kowalski; PORTO: Gabe Klinger, Lucie Lucas; RAW: Julia Ducournau, Garance Marillier; WHAT’S IN THE DARKNESS: Wang Yichun; WÙLU: Daouda Coulibaly, Inna Modja.

Documentary Competition

ALL THIS PANIC: Jenny Gage; CHASING ASYLUM: Eva Orner; DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE: Jon Nguyen; THE GRADUATION: Claire Simon; AN INSIGNIFICANT MAN: Vinay Shukla, Khushboo Ranka; LOVETRUE: Alma Har’el; ON CALL: Alice Diop; THE SPACE IN BETWEEN – MARINA ABRAMOVIC AND BRAZIL: Marco Del Fiol; TOWER: Keith Maitland, Josephine McAdam.

Short Film Competition

CANDY FLOSS: Jed Hart; EARS, NOSE AND THROAT: Kevin Jerome Everson; LOVE: Réka Bucsi; THE SEND-OFF: Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan; THE TREMBLING GIANT: Patrick Tarrant; YOUR MOTHER AND I: Anna Maguire.

Love

AFTER LOVE: Joachim Lafosse; AFTER THE STORM: Hirokazu Kore-Eda; THE DREAMED ONES: Ruth Beckermann; ETHEL & ERNEST: Roger Mainwood, Jim Broadbent, Brenda Blethyn, Luke Treadaway, Raymond Briggs; FIORE: Claudio Giovannesi; THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI: Juho Kuosmanen; I CALLED HIM MORGAN: Kasper Collin; INDIVISIBLE: Edoardo De Angelis, Angela Fontana, Marianna Fontana; THE LIVES OF THÉRÈSE: Sébastien Lifshitz; LOVESONG: So Yong Kim; THE REUNION: Jonás Trueba; THE SECRET SCRIPTURE: Jim Sheridan, Vanessa Redgrave; THE SON OF JOSEPH: Eugène Green; SOUVENIR: Bavo Defurne, Isabelle Huppert; TAEKWONDO: Martín Ignacio Farina, Lucas Papa; THE WEDDING RING: Rahmatou Keïta, Magaajyia Silberfeld; YOU ARE MY SUNDAY: Milind Dhaimade, Barun Sobti, Shahana Goswami, Avinash Tiwary.

Debate

A BILLION COLOUR STORY: N. Padmakumar, Dhruva Padmakumar, Vasuki; BOUNDARIES: Chloé Robichaud; A DAY FOR WOMEN: Elham Shahin, Nelly Karim, Nahed El Sebaee, Farouk El Fishawy; THE DAY WILL COME: Jesper W. Nielsen;   GRADUATION: Cristian Mungiu; HOSPITAL: Frederick Wiseman; IN THE LAST DAYS OF THE CITY: Tamer El Said, Laila Samy, Khalid Abdalla; LO AND BEHOLD, REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD: Werner Herzog; A MOVING IMAGE: Shola Amoo; ON THE OTHER SIDE: Zrinko Ogresta; PARK: Sofia Exarchou; THE PASS: Ben A. Williams, Lisa Mcgrillis, Nico Mirallegro; PATIENT: Jorge Caballero; THE REVOLUTION WON’T BE TELEVISED: Rama Thiaw; THE STOPOVER: Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin; TEN YEARS: Jevons Au; THE UNKNOWN GIRL: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne; WORLDLY GIRL: Marco Danieli, Sara Serraiocco.

Laugh

BARAKAH MEETS BARAKAH: Mahmoud Sabbagh, Hisham Fageeh, Fatima Al Banawi; DON’T THINK TWICE: Mike Birbiglia; HOUSTON, WE HAVE A PROBLEM!: Žiga Virc; THE LAST LAUGH: Ferne Pearlstein; LOST IN PARIS: Dominique Abel, Fiona Gordon; MASCOTS: Kerry Godliman, Tom Bennett Christopher Guest; MINDHORN: Sean Foley, Julian Barratt, Simon Farnaby, Essie Davis, Robin Morrissey, Jessica Barden, Harriet Walter; PREVENGE: Alice Lowe, Jo Hartley, Gemma Whelan, Tom Meeten, Dan Skinner; THE YOUNG OFFENDERS: Peter Foott, Hilary Rose, Alex Murphy, Chris Walley; WOMEN WHO KILL: Ingrid Jungermann.

Dare

BY THE TIME IT GETS DARK: Anocha Suwichakornpong; CHRISTINE: Michael C. Hall; DEAREST SISTER: Mattie Do, Tambet Tuisk; THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV: Albert Serra; KING COBRA: Justin Kelly;  LA NOCHE: Edgardo Castro; ON THE MILKY ROAD: Monica Bellucci; OVARIAN PSYCOS: Maryann Aguirre; PERSONAL SHOPPER: Olivier Assayas; PLANETARIUM: Rebecca Zlotowski; THE REHEARSAL: Alison Maclean, Kerry Fox; SCARRED HEARTS: Radu Jude; THE SMALL WORLD OF SAMMY LEE: Julia Foster; SPACESHIP: Alex Taylor, Alexa Davies, Lara Peake, Tallulah Haddon, Lucian Charles Collier; THE UNTAMED: Amat Escalante; THE WORTHY: Ali F. Mostafa.

Thrill

ALL OF A SUDDEN: Asli Özge; CITY OF TINY LIGHTS: Pete Travis, Riz Ahmed; DANCER: Steven Cantor; DOG EAT DOG: Paul Schrader; THE GHOUL: Gareth Tunley, Alice Lowe, Rufus Jones, Tom Meeten; HELL DRIVERS: Peggy Cummins; INTERCHANGE: Dain Iskandar Said; KILLS ON WHEELS: Szabolcs Thuróczy; LE CIEL FLAMAND: Peter Monsaert, Sara Vertongen; TRESPASS AGAINST US: Adam Smith, Michael Fassbender.

Cult

BLUE VELVET REVISITED: Peter Braatz; CALLBACK: Carles Torras, Martin Bacigalupo; A DARK SONG: Liam Gavin, Steve Oram, Catherine Walker; THE EYES OF MY MOTHER: Nicolas Pesce; I AM NOT A SERIAL KILLER: Billy O’Brien, Christopher Lloyd; LAKE BODOM: Taneli Mustonen; THE NOONDAY WITCH: Anna Geislerová; PHANTASM: REMASTERED: Don Coscarelli; THE VOID: Jeremy Gillespie, Steven Kostanski, Daniel Fathers; WITHOUT NAME: Niamh Algar.

Journey

THE BAIT: Buddhadeb Dasgupta; DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST: Julie Dash; DON’T BLINK – ROBERT FRANK: Laura Israel; GEORGE BEST: ALL BY HIMSELF: Daniel Gordon; THE INNOCENTS: Anne Fontaine; LETTERS FROM BAGHDAD: Zeva Oelbaum, Sabine Krayenbühl; LUPE UNDER THE SUN: Rodrigo Reyes; MAGNUS: Benjamin Ree; ORANGE SUNSHINE: William Kirkley; THE ORNITHOLOGIST: João Pedro Rodrigues; THE RED TURTLE: Michael Dudok de Wit; RICHARD LINKLATER — DREAM IS DESTINY: Louis Black;  SKY LADDER: THE ART OF CAI GYO-QIANG: Cai Guo-Qiang; STOCKHOLM MY LOVE: Mark Cousins, Neneh Cherry; THESE DAYS: Giuseppe Piccioni; THOSE WHO JUMP: Moritz Siebert, Estephan Wagner; TRAMONTANE: Vatche Boulghourjian; WHITE COLOUR BLACK: Joseph Adesunloye, Dudley O’Shaughnessy; WHO’S GONNA LOVE ME NOW?: Tomer Heymann; A WOMAN’S LIFE: Stéphane Brizé.

Sonic

FONKO: Lamin Daniel Jadama; JEWEL’S CATCH ONE: C. Fitz, Jewel Thais-Williams, Thea Austin; LONDON TOWN: director Derrick Borte, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Daniel Huttlestone, Dougray Scott, Natascha McElhone, Nell Williams;  THE MAN FROM MO’WAX: Matthew Jones, James Lavelle; MINUTE BODIES – THE INTIMATE LIFE OF FRANK PERCY SMITH: Stuart Staples; ON THE ROAD: Michael Winterbottom, Wolf Alice; SHOT! THE PSYCHO-SPIRITUAL MANTRA OF ROCK: Barnaby Clay; WE ARE X: Stephen Kijak, Yoshiki.

Experimenta

BORN IN FLAMES: Lizzie Borden; CONFESSIONS TO THE MIRROR: Sarah Pucill; DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME: Bill Morrison; EGLANTINE: Margaret Salmon; EXPRMNTL: Brecht Debackere; FURTHER BEYOND: Christine Molloy, Joe Lawlor; HAVE YOU SEEN MY MOVIE?: Paul Anton Smith; I HAD NOWHERE TO GO: Douglas Gordon; THE ILLINOIS PARABLES: Deborah Stratman; MODERATION: Anja Kirschner, Maya Lubinsky.

LFF Connects

CREATIVE TECHNOLOGIES, BEHIND THE MAGIC OF ILM: Dennis Muren, David Vickery, Kevin Jenkins; LFF CONNECTS ART/IMMERSIVE FILM: Lynette Wallworth; LFF CONNECTS GAMES: David Cage, Jonathan Ross; LFF CONNECTS MUSIC/PERFORMANCE: DJ Yoda, Liam Young, Forest Swords; LFF CONNECTS TELEVISION, BLACK MIRROR: Charlie Brooker,  Annabel Jones and Joe Wright, with cast attending including: Bryce Dallas Howard, Alice Eve, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, James Norton, Jerome Flynn, Malachi Kirby, Hannah John Kamen, and Alex Lawther.

Screen Talks

Nicole Kidman, Dev Patel, Werner Herzog, Park Chan-wook, Paul Verhoeven, Ben Wheatley.

BFI London Film Festival Awards

As previously announced, Steve McQueen will receive the BFI Fellowship at the LFF Awards.

Read more

Back to the top

See something different

Subscribe now for exclusive offers and the best of cinema.
Hand-picked.