Jury announced for the BFI London Film Festival

Jim Broadbent, Miranda Richardson, Emilia Fox, Cillian Murphy, Saoirse Ronan, Philip French, Lone Scherfig and Rodrigo Prieto among the jurors announced for the 57th BFI London Film Festival.

Updated:

Philip French

Philip French

BFI Festival Director and Head of Cinemas Clare Stewart today announced the complete jury lineup for the 2013 BFI London Film Festival awards, to be presented on Saturday 19 October, at Banqueting House, Whitehall, SW1

In addition to the BFI Fellowship to be awarded to Sir Christopher Lee, awards will also be presented for the festival’s competitive sections; the Best Film Award will be presented to the winner of the Official Competition; the Sutherland Award will be presented to the winner of the Best First Feature and the Grierson Award will be presented to the winning film in the Documentary Competition. Each section is open to international and British films, with 12 films shortlisted for both the First Feature and the Documentary Competitions. 13 have been shortlisted in the Official Competition category.

The Best Film Award recognises inspiring, inventive and distinctive filmmaking. The initial shortlist was drawn up by BFI Head of Cinemas and Festivals Clare Stewart, together with the Festival programming team. President of the Best Film Jury is highly respected film critic and journalist Philip French, his fellow jurors are Lone Scherfig, director of the multi-Oscar nominated An Education, Canadian-based visual artist Stan Douglas, two-time Oscar nominee and BAFTA-winning actress Miranda Richardson, screenwriter of Pride and Prejudice and celebrated author Deborah Moggach, and Oscar-nominated cinematographer Rodrigo Prieto (Argo, Brokeback Mountain).

The Official Competition selection is: Catherine Breillat’s Abuse of Weakness, Richard Ayoade’s The Double, Pawel Pawlikowski’s Ida, Hirokazu Kore-eda’s Like Father, Like Son, Ritesh Batra’s The Lunchbox, Jahmil XT Qubeka’s Of Good Report, Peter Landesman’s Parkland, Ahmad Abdalla ‘s Rags and Tatters, Clio Barnard’s The Selfish Giant, David Mackenzie’s Starred Up, Xavier Dolan’s Tom at the Farm, John Curran’s Tracks, and Under the Skin from Jonathan Glazer.

The Sutherland Award has been recognising original and imaginative feature debut directing talent since 1958. Presiding over the jury for this illustrious award is co-founder of Number 9 Films (with Stephen Woolley) Elizabeth Karlsen and her fellow jurors comprise one of Britain’s most respected acting talents Emilia Fox, BAFTA Award-winning director Susanna White, the Academy Award, BAFTA, Emmy and Golden Globe-winning actor Jim Broadbent and the BAFTA and Tony-winning actor Stephen Dillane.

The First Feature competition selection is: Chika Anadu’s B for Boy, Daniel Patrick Carbone’s Hide Your Smiling Faces, Anthony Chen’s Ilo Ilo, John Krokidas’ Kill Your Darlings, Alphan Eşeli’s The Long Way Home, Michalis Konstantatos’ Luton, Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza’s Salvo, Chloé Robichaud’s Sarah Prefers to Run, Rob Brown’s Sixteen, Vivian Qu’s Trap Street, Fernando Franco’s Wounded, and Youth, from Tom Shoval.

The Best British Newcomer Award recognises new British talent, highlighting accomplishments in writing, directing acting and producing.  Jury president is Oscar and BAFTA-nominated producer Amanda Posey, who runs Wildgaze Films with producing partner Finola Dwyer and fellow jurors include BAFTA-nominated director Tom Kingsley, acclaimed actor Cillian Murphy, Oscar-nominated Saoirse Ronan, BAFTA-winning actress Gina McKee and actress Joanne Froggatt currently appearing in the highly successful Downton Abbey.

The Best British Newcomer selection is: Conner Chapman, Actor, The Selfish Giant, Shaun Thomas, Actor, The Selfish Giant, Destiny Ekaragha, Director, Gone Too Far!, Rob Brown, Director, Sixteen, Jack Fishburn & Muireann Price, Producers, Love Me Till Monday and
Jonathan Asser, Screenwriter, Starred Up.

The Grierson Award for Best Documentary, presented in partnership with the Grierson Trust, recognises films with integrity, originality, and social or cultural significance. The jury is presided over by acclaimed producer Kate Ogborn, and joined by the Commissioning Editor at SKY, Chris Wilson, cinema programmer for City Screen, Chris Harris, BBC newsreader and presenter Sophie Raworth and CEO of Renegade Pictures, Alex Cooke.

The Documentary Competition selection is: Jessica Oreck’s Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys, Alex Gibney’s The Armstrong Lie, Frederick Wiseman’s At Berkeley, Zachary Heinzerling ‘s Cutie and the Boxer, Mark Cousins’ Here Be Dragons, Nicolas Philibert ‘s La Maison de la Radio, Greg Barker’s Manhunt, Rithy Panh’s The Missing Picture, Paul-Julien Robert’s My Fathers, My Mother and Me, Vitaly Mansky’s Pipeline, Matt Wolf’s Teenage, Kitty Green’s Ukraine Is Not a Brothel.

Read more

Back to the top