BAFTAs 2014: the nominations in full

Gravity leads the way with 11 BAFTA nominations in this year’s list, with 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle close behind on 10.

Samuel Wigley
Updated:

Gravity (2013)

Gravity (2013)

With 11 nominations, Gravity is the frontrunner in the buildup to this year’s British Academy Film Awards (BAFTAs). 12 Years a Slave and American Hustle are each up for 10 awards, while Captain Phillips competes for nine.

Alfonso Cuarón’s space thriller is considered for best film, outstanding British film, best director, best original screenplay, and best cinematography, with Sandra Bullock nominated as best actress.

Behind the Candelabra and Saving Mr. Banks have received five nominations, while Rush, The Wolf of Wall Street and Philomena – including a best actress nomination for Judi Dench – all have four.

Gravity and Philomena find themselves competing in both the best film and outstanding British film categories. Other best film hopefuls are 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips and American Hustle. The British film category is rounded out by Mandela: A Long Walk to Freedom, Rush, Saving Mr. Banks and The Selfish Giant.

“It’s really pleasing to see BAFTA spotlight a wide range of British films,” comments Ben Roberts, the Director of the BFI Film Fund, “from the VFX genius showcased so vividly in Gravity, the visceral and powerful storytelling in 12 Years a Slave, to the heart-wrenching humanity of films like The Selfish Giant and Philomena. In what’s been an outstanding year for British filmmaking, it’s just a shame not everyone can be nominated.”

“The BAFTAs can provide a huge boost for new film talent and it’s fantastic to see bold new voices like Paul Wright and Scott Graham included in the outstanding debut category. I’m proud that the BFI Film Fund has supported a number of the nominated films, both features and shorts – it’s been a privilege to work with these prodigiously talented filmmakers, and I wish them and indeed all the nominees the very best of luck for the awards.” 

Nominated films with backing from the Film Fund include Philomena, The Selfish Giant, The Invisible Woman, For Those in Peril, and Shell. Short films Orbit Ever After, Sea View, and Keeping Up with the Joneses were produced as part of the BFI Shorts programme.

Gravity, 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Philomena, Saving Mr. Banks, The Invisible Woman, The Selfish Giant, Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, and Blue Is the Warmest Colour (nominated as best foreign-language film) were among the many nominated films first unveiled to UK audiences at last year’s BFI London Film Festival.

Says Clare Stewart, the BFI’s Head of Festivals and Cinemas: “The BFI London Film Festival premiered four of the five best film nominations in 2013 as either their European or UK premiere, again shining a light on the Festival’s significant role in positioning films in the leadup to the awards season.”

“Of the total film nods, LFF screened two world premieres, three European premieres, 10 UK premieres and one London premiere. The LFF also screened three of the five nominated British short films, all as world premieres. All five nominations for cinematography screened at LFF, as well as four of the six outstanding British films nominated. The Festival also screened work from four of the five nominated films for outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer. LFF congratulates all the nominees.”

The winners will be announced on Sunday 16 February at a ceremony hosted by Stephen Fry at the Royal Opera House, London. 

Best film

12 Years a Slave (Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen)
American Hustle (Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon)
Captain Phillips (Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca)
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman)
Philomena (Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward)

Outstanding British film

Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón)
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson)
Philomena (Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope)
Rush (Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan)
Saving Mr Banks (John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith)
The Selfish Giant (Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan)

Best actress

Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)

Best actor

Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

Best supporting actress

Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

Best supporting actor

Barkhad Adbi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

Best director

Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
David O Russell (American Hustle)
Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best adapted screenplay

John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Richard LaGravenese (Behind the Candelabra)
Billy Ray (Captain Phillips)
Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope (Philomena)
Terence Winter (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Best original screenplay

Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell (American Hustle)
Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)
Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón (Gravity)
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)

Best film not in the English language

The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen)
Blue Is the Warmest Colour (Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval)
The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima)
Metro Manila (Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier)
Wadjda (Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul)

Best documentary

The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
The Armstrong Lie (Alex Gibney)
Blackfish (Gabriela Cowperthwaite)
Tim’s Vermeer (Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks (Alex Gibney)

Best animated film

Despicable Me 2 (Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin)
Frozen (Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee)
Monsters University (Dan Scanlon)

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Colin Carberry, writer; Glenn Patterson, writer (Good Vibrations)
Kelly Marcel, writer (Saving Mr. Banks)
Kieran Evans, director/writer (Kelly + Victor)
Paul Wright, director/writer; Polly Stokes, producer (For Those in Peril)
Scott Graham, director/writer (Shell)

Original music

Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)
John Williams (The Book Thief)
Henry Jackman (Captain Phillips)
Steven Price (Gravity)
Thomas Newman (Saving Mr. Banks)

Cinematography

Sean Bobbitt (12 Years a Slave)
Barry Ackroyd (Captain Phillips)
Emmanuel Lubezki (Gravity)
Bruno Delbonnel (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Phedon Papamichael (Nebraska)

Editing

Joe Walker (12 Years a Slave)
Christopher Rouse (Captain Phillips)
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger (Gravity)
Dan Hanley, Mike Hill (Rush)
Thelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street)

Production design

Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker (12 Years a Slave)
Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler (American Hustle)
Howard Cummings (Behind the Candelabra)
Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard (Gravity)
Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn (The Great Gatsby)

Costume design

Michael Wilkinson (American Hustle)
Ellen Mirojnick (Behind the Candelabra)
Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
Michael O’Connor (The Invisible Woman)
Daniel Orlandi (Saving Mr. Banks)

Makeup and hair

Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell (American Hustle)
Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin (Behind the Candelabra)
Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal (The Butler)
Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn (The Great Gatsby)
Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater (The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)

Sound

Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur (All Is Lost)
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney (Captain Phillips)
Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro (Gravity)
Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse (Rush)

Special visual effects

Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny (Gravity)
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds (The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug)
Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Iron Man 3)
Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner (Pacific Rim)
Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett (Star Trek Into Darkness)

British short animation

Everything I Can See from Here (Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor)
I Am Tom Moody (Ainslie Henderson)
Sleeping with the Fishes (James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa)

British short film

Island Queen (Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema)
Keeping Up with the Joneses (Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim)
Orbit Ever After (Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles)
Room 8 (James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner)
Sea View (Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot)

Rising Star award

Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong’o
Will Poulter
Lea Seydoux

Watch now on BFI Player

Back to the top