BAFTAs 2015: the nominations in full

The Grand Budapest Hotel leads the pack for the 2015 BAFTAs with 11 nominations, with The Theory of Everything and Birdman each up for 10 categories.

Samuel Wigley
Updated:

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)

Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel is the frontrunner for the 2015 British Academy Film Awards after the announcement of the nominations, picking up nods in 11 categories. Birdman and The Theory of Everything both have 10, with The Imitation Game on nine. Those four films will compete for best film alongside Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, which has a total of five nominations.

The Imitation Game and The Theory of Everything are also up for outstanding British film, a category rounded out by Under the Skin, Pride, ’71 and Paddington.

Three British actors are recognised in the best actor category: Ralph Fiennes for The Grand Budapest Hotel, Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything and Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game. They will challenge Michael Keaton for Birdman and Jake Gyllenhaal for Nightcrawler. 

Brits Felicity Jones, for The Theory of Everything, and Rosamund Pyke, for Gone Girl, compete for best actress of the year, alongside Amy Adams for Big Eyes, Julianne Moore for Still Alice and Reese Witherspoon for Wild. The Imitation Game’s Keira Knightley and Pride’s Imelda Staunton get best supporting actress nods.

Other films with multiple nominations include Whiplash with five, Mr. Turner, Nightcrawler and Interstellar with four, and Pride with three.

“The extraordinary range of talent and skills that make Britain’s film industry so vibrant are rightly in the international spotlight today,” comments BFI CEO Amanda Nevill. “It’s thrilling to see this year’s BAFTA nominations recognise so many new and emerging UK filmmakers, it is their creative vision and broad range of voices and styles that ensure the UK’s independent sector is an engine room of creativity for British filmmaking, and help to keep UK film at the top of its game. My warmest congratulations go to all today’s nominees.”

Mr. Turner, Pride, ’71, Under the Skin, Belle, and best documentary contender 20,000 Days on Earth are all backed by the BFI Film Fund. Short films Boogaloo and Graham (funded and developed by Northern Ireland Screen), Emotional FuseBox (funded and developed by Creative England), The Kármán Line and Three Brothers (funded and developed by Film London) also received BFI backing.

“It’s been a vintage year for original British filmmaking, ” says Ben Roberts, Director of the BFI Film Fund, “and so satisfying here at the Film Fund to see much of it being recognised by BAFTA. With new filmmakers breaking through on shorts and first features, we’ve got a lot to be proud of, and much to look forward to. Congratulations to all the nominees.”

The Imitation Game was the opening gala film of the 58th BFI London Film Festival. Other nominees first seen by UK audiences at the LFF include Birdman, Citzenfour, Foxcatcher, Ida (LFF 2013), Leviathan, The Lunchbox (LFF 2013), Mr. Turner, ’71, Twenty Feet from Stardom (LFF 013), Under the Skin (LFF 2013), Whiplash, and Wild. Nominated shorts The Bigger Picture, Emotional FuseBox, The Kármán Line and Three Brothers are also LFF alumni.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony at London’s Royal Opera House on 8 February.

Best film

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony Mccarten

Outstanding British film

’71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman,
Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman
Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Elaine Constantine (writer/director) – Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (writer), Yann Demange (director) – ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director) – Lilting
Paul Katis (director/producer), Andrew De Lotbinière (producer) – Kajaki: The True Story
Stephen Beresford (writer), David Livingstone (producer) – Pride

Film not in the English language

Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Documentary

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Animated film

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams
The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Director

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything – James Marsh
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Original screenplay

Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood – Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

Adapted screenplay

American Sniper – Jason Hall
Gone Girl – Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
Paddington – Paul King
The Theory of Everything – Anthony Mccarten

Leading actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading actress

Amy Adams – Big Eyes
Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Supporting actor

Edward Norton – Birdman
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
J.k. Simmons – Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Supporting actress

Emma Stone – Birdman
Imelda Staunton – Pride
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler

Original music

Birdman – Antonio Sanchez
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Under the Skin – Mica Levi

Cinematography

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
Ida – Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar – Hoyte Van Hoytema
Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Editing (due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations)

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey
Whiplash – Tom Cross

Production design

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

Makeup and hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon
Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Sound

American Sniper – Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special visual effects

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R.
Christopher White
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron
Waldbauer

British short animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad – Marcus Armitage

British short film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Kármán Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Read more

Back to the top