BAFTAs 2018: the winners in full

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri wins big, picking up five awards including best film, outstanding British film and best actress for Frances McDormand.

Updated:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)

Martin McDonagh’s acclaimed drama Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri has swept the 2018 BAFTAs, winning the award for best film in addition to the prize for outstanding British film. Frances McDormand claimed best actress for her turn as the mother out to seek justice for the unsolved murder of her daughter, while her co-star Sam Rockwell won best supporting actor.

Three Billboards, which was the closing night gala of the 61st BFI London Film Festival, took a total of five prizes, with Martin McDonagh also winning for his original screenplay.

McDonagh missed out in the best director category, however, with the prize going to Guillermo del Toro for his fantasy drama The Shape of Water. The favourite going into the evening, with 12 nominations, del Toro’s film also bagged the awards for production design and music.

Gary Oldman won best actor for his turn as Winston Churchill in the Second World War drama Darkest Hour, with the film’s hair and makeup also picking up an award.

I Am Not a Witch, directed by Rungano Nyoni and produced by Emily Morgan, was named outstanding British debut. The film was backed with National Lottery funding via the BFI Film Fund.

Ben Roberts, Director of the BFI Film Fund, commented: “A brilliant night for UK talent and crew, congratulations to all winners and the nominees. We are especially proud of writer-director Rungano Nyoni and producer Emily Morgan’s BAFTA for I Am Not a Witch. In his own acceptance speech for BAFTA Rising Star, Daniel Kaluuya articulated the importance of arts funding on early careers. Rungano and Emily have been supported on this project with National Lottery funding through a successful collaboration with BFI NETWORK partner Film Cymru Wales, through our Vision Awards for producers, and the BFI Film Fund. It was brilliant to see them on the stage last night.”

In addition to Three Billboards, The Shape of Water and I Am Not a Witch, other BFI London Film Festival alumni films picking up awards include The Handmaiden (named best film not in the English language) and Call Me by Your Name (which won James Ivory the award for best adapted screenplay).

Best film

Winner: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
DARKEST HOUR – Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

Director

Winner: THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK – Christopher Nolan
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

Leading actress

Winner: FRANCES McDORMAND – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ANNETTE BENING – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
MARGOT ROBBIE – I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS – The Shape of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN – Lady Bird

Leading actor

Winner: GARY OLDMAN – Darkest Hour

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS – Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA – Get Out
JAMIE BELL – Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – Call Me by Your Name

Supporting actress

Winner: ALLISON JANNEY – I, Tonya

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS – Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF – Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE – Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Shape of Water

Supporting actor

Winner: SAM ROCKWELL – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT – Paddington 2
WILLEM DAFOE – The Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding British film

Winner: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

DARKEST HOUR – Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
THE DEATH OF STALIN – Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY – Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH – William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 – Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: I AM NOT A WITCH – Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

THE GHOUL – Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)
JAWBONE – Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
KINGDOM OF US – Lucy Cohen (Director)
LADY MACBETH – Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film not in the English language

Winner: THE HANDMAIDEN – Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

ELLE – Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER – Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
LOVELESS – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
THE SALESMAN – Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary

Winner: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO – Raoul Peck

CITY OF GHOSTS – Matthew Heineman
ICARUS – Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL – Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
JANE – Brett Morgen

Animated film

Winner: COCO – Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

LOVING VINCENT – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE – Claude Barras, Max Karli

Original screenplay

Winner: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Martin McDonagh

GET OUT – Jordan Peele
I, TONYA – Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD – Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Adapted screenplay

Winner: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME – James Ivory

THE DEATH OF STALIN – Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL – Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME – Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 – Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Original music

Winner: THE SHAPE OF WATER – Alexandre Desplat

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR – Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK – Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD – Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography

Winner: BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR – Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK – Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Ben Davis

Editing

Winner: BABY DRIVER – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Joe Walker
DUNKIRK – Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI – Jon Gregory

Production design

Winner: THE SHAPE OF WATER – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Costume design

Winner: PHANTOM THREAD – Mark Bridges

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST – Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR – Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA – Jennifer Johnson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Luis Sequeira

Makeup & hair

Winner: DARKEST HOUR – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
I, TONYA – Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL – Daniel Phillips
WONDER – Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

Winner: DUNKIRK – Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

BABY DRIVER – Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth, Theo Green
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

Winner: BLADE RUNNER 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

DUNKIRK – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES

British short animation

Winner: POLES APART – Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

HAVE HEART – Will Anderson
MAMOON – Ben Steer

British short film

Winner: COWBOY DAVE – Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

AAMIR – Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
A DROWNING MAN – Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK – Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS – Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Winner: DANIEL KALUUYA

FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

JON WARDLE, NFTS

BAFTA Fellowship

Sir Ridley Scott

Read more

Back to the top

See something different

Subscribe now for exclusive offers and the best of cinema.
Hand-picked.