Oscars 2014: the winners in full

Gravity pulls in seven Oscars, but 12 Years a Slave takes best picture at this year’s Academy Awards.

Samuel Wigley

12 Years a Slave (2013)

12 Years a Slave (2013)

British director Steve McQueen’s 12 Years a Slave has been named best picture at this year’s Oscars, also winning best adapted screenplay and best supporting actress for newcomer Lupita Nyong’o. But Alfonso Cuarón’s space thriller Gravity was the night’s biggest winner, taking home seven statuettes. Cuarón’s prize for best director made him the first Latino filmmaker ever to win the award.

The British-made Gravity also won the awards for cinematography, music, editing, sound mixing, sound editing and visual effects.

As expected, Cate Blanchett was named best actress for the title role in Woody Allen’s Blue Jasmine, with Dallas Buyers Club nabbing both best actor for Matthew McConaughey and best supporting actor for Jared Leto.

Despite tying with Gravity’s 10 as this year’s most nominated film, American Hustle came away empty handed, becoming the first film to be nominated but lose out in all four acting categories since Billy Wilder’s Sunset Blvd. in 1951.

The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino’s vivid portrait of life in modern Rome, was named best foreign language film, though The Act of Killing did not take best documentary feature as anticipated. That award was reserved for the US documentary Twenty Feet from Stardom, a look at the world of the backing singer.

Watch The Great Beauty on the BFI Player

Amanda Nevill, CEO of the BFI says: “The UK has much to celebrate at this year’s Oscars, and we join the whole British film industry in congratulating Steve McQueen on the awards for his remarkable and important film 12 Years a Slave, and Alfonso Cuarón, whose astonishing Gravity was made right here in the UK.”

She adds: “Our industry continues to punch above its weight, with exceptional creative talent and world-leading practitioners, infrastructure and facilities that prove a draw to filmmakers from around the world, creating jobs and driving inward investment to the UK economy. The success of our filmmaking talent working both in front of and behind the camera is an international validation of how creatively and technically British filmmaking is at the top of its game, and I am so pleased for all the talented people involved in making these wonderful films which have captivated audiences around the world.”

12 Years a Slave, Gravity and Twenty Feet from Stardom all received their UK premieres at the 57th BFI London Film Festival in partnership with American Express®.

The winners were announced at a ceremony hosted by Ellen DeGeneres at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood.

Best Picture

Winner: 12 Years a Slave
Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

Steve McQueen on 12 Years a Slave at a press conference at the BFI London Film Festival

American Hustle
Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Captain Phillips
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

Dallas Buyers Club
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

Her
Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

Nebraska
Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

Philomena
Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

The Wolf of Wall Street
Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

Directing

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón
Gravity

Alfonso Cuarón on the red carpet for the premiere of Gravity at the BFI London Film Festival

American Hustle
David O. Russell

Nebraska
Alexander Payne

12 Years a Slave
Steve McQueen

The Wolf of Wall Street
Martin Scorsese

Actor in a Leading Role

Winner: Matthew McConaughey
Dallas Buyers Club

Christian Bale
American Hustle

Bruce Dern
Nebraska

Leonardo DiCaprio
The Wolf of Wall Street

Chiwetel Ejiofor
12 Years a Slave

Actress in a Leading Role

Winner: Cate Blanchett
Blue Jasmine

Amy Adams
American Hustle

Sandra Bullock
Gravity

Judi Dench
Philomena

Meryl Streep
August: Osage County

Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Jared Leto
Dallas Buyers Club

Barkhad Abdi
Captain Phillips

Bradley Cooper
American Hustle

Michael Fassbender
12 Years a Slave

Jonah Hill
The Wolf of Wall Street

Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Lupita Nyong’o
12 Years a Slave

Sally Hawkins
Blue Jasmine

Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle

Julia Roberts
August: Osage County

June Squibb
Nebraska

Writing - Adapted Screenplay

Winner: 12 Years a Slave
Screenplay by John Ridley

Before Midnight
Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips
Screenplay by Billy Ray

Philomena
Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street
Screenplay by Terence Winter

Writing - Original Screenplay

Winner: Her
Written by Spike Jonze

American Hustle
Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine
Written by Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club
Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

Nebraska
Written by Bob Nelson

Animated Feature Film

Winner: Frozen
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

The Croods
Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2
Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine
Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

The Wind Rises
Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Cinematography

Winner: Gravity
Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grandmaster
Philippe Le Sourd

Inside Llewyn Davis
Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska
Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners
Roger A. Deakins

Production Design

Winner: The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

American Hustle
Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity
Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

Her
K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

12 Years a Slave
Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Costume Design

Winner: The Great Gatsby
Catherine Martin

American Hustle
Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster
William Chang Suk Ping

The Invisible Woman
Michael O’Connor

12 Years a Slave
Patricia Norris

Film Editing

Winner: Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips
Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club
John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

Sound Editing

Winner: Gravity
Glenn Freemantle

All Is Lost
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips
Oliver Tarney

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Brent Burge

Lone Survivor
Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing

Winner: Gravity
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

Captain Phillips
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects

Winner: Gravity
Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

Tim Webber discusses the visual effects for Gravity

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger
Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Foreign Language Film

Winner: The Great Beauty
Italy

The Broken Circle Breakdown
Belgium

The Hunt
Denmark

The Missing Picture
Cambodia

Omar
Palestine

Makeup and Hairstyling

Winner: Dallas Buyers Club
Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger
Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music - Original Score

Winner: Gravity
Steven Price

The Book Thief
John Williams

Her
William Butler and Owen Pallett

Philomena
Alexandre Desplat

Saving Mr. Banks
Thomas Newman

Music - Original Song

Winner: “Let it Go” from Frozen
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from Despicable Me 2
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“The Moon Song” from Her
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Documentary Feature

Winner: 20 Feet from Stardom
Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

The Act of Killing
Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer
Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars
Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square
Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

Documentary Short Subject

Winner: The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

CaveDigger
Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear
Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls
Sara Ishaq

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall
Edgar Barens

Short Film - Animated

Winner: Mr. Hublot
Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

Feral
Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

Get a Horse!
Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

Possessions
Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom
Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Short Film - Live Action

Winner: Helium
Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem
Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Read more

  • The Great Beauty

    The Great Beauty

    Paolo Sorrentino’s dazzling, Oscar-winning portrayal of an ageing writer who becomes bored with his life of decadence.

Read more

Back to the top