BAFTAs 2016: the winners in full

The Revenant wins big with five BAFTAs, and Brooklyn is named outstanding British film.

Updated:

The Revenant (2015)

The Revenant (2015)

Alejandro G. Iñárritu’s frontier drama The Revenant has triumphed at the 2016 BAFTAs, winning five awards including best film, best director and best actor for Leonardo DiCaprio. It was also a big night for Mad Max: Fury Road, which won in four technical categories. John Crowley’s Brooklyn, which was backed by the BFI Film Fund and premiered at the BFI London Film Festival, was named the year’s outstanding British film.

Brie Larson took the best actress gong for her role in Room, with the supporting acting prizes going to Kate Winslet for Steve Jobs and Mark Rylance for Bridge of Spies. Rylance’s award was the only win for Steven Spielberg’s espionage drama from its nine nominations. Todd Haynes’s Carol also went into the night with nine nods but comes away empty handed.

Following Birdman last year, Emmanuel Lubezki’s win for best cinematography for The Revenant is the second year running he’s won the prize for his work with Iñárritu. The Revenant also won for best sound.

Best documentary goes to Asif Kapadia’s Amy, with Wild Tales getting best foreign film and Inside Out best animated feature. The award for outstanding debut went to writer-director Naji Abu Nowar producer Rupert Lloyd for their desert drama Theeb.

Brooklyn, Steve Jobs, Wild Tales and Theeb all first screened to UK audiences at the BFI London Film Festival, as did best British short winner Operator and best British animated short Edmond.

On Brooklyn’s win, Ben Roberts, Director of the BFI Film Fund, said: “Producers Finola and Amanda are a force of nature, and despite all the challenges facing an ambitious indie like Brooklyn, they willed it into being. So we are really for delighted them, alongside Nick, John and their brilliant cast and crew, on this BAFTA recognition.”

Best film

Winner: The Revenant — Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
Carol — Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
Spotlight — Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

Leading actress

Winner: Brie Larson — Room

Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl
Cate Blanchett — Carol
Maggie Smith — The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan — Brooklyn

Leading actor

Winner: Leonardo Dicaprio — The Revenant

Bryan Cranston — Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne — The Danish Girl
Matt Damon — The Martian
Michael Fassbender — Steve Jobs

Supporting actor

Winner: Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies

Benicio Del Toro — Sicario
Christian Bale — The Big Short
Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo — Spotlight

Supporting actress

Winner: Kate Winslet — Steve Jobs

Alicia Vikander — Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh — The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters — Brooklyn
Rooney Mara — Carol

Director

Winner: The Revenant — Alejandro G. Iñárritu

The Big Short — Adam Mckay
Bridge of Spies — Steven Spielberg
Carol — Todd Haynes
The Martian — Ridley Scott

Outstanding British film

Winner: Brooklyn — John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby

45 Years -Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
Amy — Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
The Danish Girl — Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
Ex Machina — Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
The Lobster — Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

Winner: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) Rupert Lloyd (Producer) — Theeb

Alex Garland (Director) — Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) — Second Coming
Sean Mcallister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) — A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) — The Survivalist

Film not in the English language

Winner: Wild Tales — Damián Szifron

The Assassin — Hou Hsiao-Hsien
Force Majeure — Ruben Östlund
Theeb — Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
Timbuktu — Abderrahmane Sissako

Documentary

Winner: Amy — Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land — Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
He Named Me Malala — Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie Macdonald
Listen to Me Marlon — Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
Sherpa — Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

Animated film

Winner: Inside Out — Pete Docter

Minions — Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
Shaun the Sheep Movie — Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

Original screenplay

Winner: Spotlight — Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer

Bridge of Spies — Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Ex Machina — Alex Garland
The Hateful Eight — Quentin Tarantino
Inside Out — Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg Lefauve

Adapted screenplay

Winner: The Big Short — Adam Mckay, Charles Randolph

Brooklyn — Nick Hornby
Carol — Phyllis Nagy
Room — Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs — Aaron Sorkin

Original music

Winner: The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman
The Revenant — Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
Sicario — Jóhann Jóhannsson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams

Cinematography

Winner: The Revenant — Emmanuel Lubezki

Bridge of Spies — Janusz Kamiński
Carol — Ed Lachman
Mad Max: Fury Road — John Seale
Sicario — Roger Deakins

Editing

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel

The Big Short — Hank Corwin
Bridge of Spies — Michael Kahn
The Martian — Pietro Scalia
The Revenant — Stephen Mirrione

Production design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road — Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

Bridge of Spies — Adam Stockhausen, Rena Deangelo
Carol — Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Martian — Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

Costume design

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan

Brooklyn — Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol — Sandy Powell
Cinderella — Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl — Paco Delgado

Make-up and hair

Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road — Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin

Brooklyn — Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
Carol — Jerry Decarlo, Patricia Regan
The Danish Girl — Jan Sewell
The Revenant — Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

Sound

Winner: The Revenant — Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom

Bridge of Spies — Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
Mad Max: Fury Road — Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
The Martian — Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

Special visual effects

Winner: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan

Ant-Man — Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
Ex Machina — Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
Mad Max: Fury Road — Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
The Martian — Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner

British short animation

Winner: Edmond — Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy

Manoman — Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
Prologue — Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

British short film

Winner: Operator — Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan

Elephant — Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
Mining Poems Or Odes — Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
Over — Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
Samuel-613 — Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for the public)

Winner: John Boyega

Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
Taron Egerton

Outstanding contribution to British cinema

Angels Costumes

BAFTA Fellowship

Sidney Poitier

Read more

Read more

Back to the top

See something different

Subscribe now for exclusive offers and the best of cinema.
Hand-picked.