Oscars 2019: the winners in full

And the winners are…

Green Book (2018)

Green Book (2018)

Peter Farrelly’s Green Book is the surprise winner of this year’s best picture Oscar. Inspired by the true story of a black pianist (played by Mahershala Ali) touring the Deep South in the 1960s, Farrelly’s film also picked up the awards for best original screenplay and best supporting actor for Ali, just two years after the actor won the same award for Moonlight. Green Book had its UK premiere as the Surprise Film at the 62nd BFI London Film Festival.

Alfonso Cuarón’s Roma was also one of the night’s big winners, getting best director, best foreign language film and best cinematography.

From its 10 nominations, The Favourite managed just one win, with Olivia Colman named best actress. Best actor went to Rami Malek for Bohemian Rhapsody, the Freddie Mercury musical that also won three technical awards. Best supporting actress was Regina King for her role in Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk.

Roma, The Favourite and If Beale Street Could Talk also also first screened to UK audiences at the BFI London Film Festival.

Best Picture

Winner: Green Book

Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star Is Born
Vice

Director

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawlikowski, Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite
Adam McKay, Vice

Lead Actress

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Yalitza Aparicio, Roma
Glenn Close, The Wife
Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born
Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Lead Actor

Winner: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Christian Bale, Vice
Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
Willem Dafoe, At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

Supporting Actress

Winner: Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk

Amy Adams, Vice
Marina de Tavira, Roma
Emma Stone, The Favourite
Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott, A Star Is Born
Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell, Vice

Animated Feature

Winner: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

Incredibles 2, Brad Bird
Isle of Dogs, Wes Anderson
Mirai, Mamoru Hosoda
Ralph Breaks the Internet, Rich Moore, Phil Johnston

Animated Short

Winner: Bao, Domee Shi

Animal Behaviour, Alison Snowden, David Fine
Late Afternoon, Louise Bagnall
One Small Step, Andrew Chesworth, Bobby Pontillas
Weekends, Trevor Jimenez

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman, Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Joel Coen , Ethan Coen
Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
If Beale Street Could Talk, Barry Jenkins
A Star Is Born, Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters

Original Screenplay

Winner: Green Book, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

The Favourite, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara
First Reformed, Paul Schrader
Roma, Alfonso Cuarón
Vice, Adam McKay

Cinematography

Winner: Roma, Alfonso Cuarón

Cold War, Lukasz Zal
The Favourite, Robbie Ryan
Never Look Away, Caleb Deschanel
A Star Is Born, Matthew Libatique

Best Documentary Feature

Winner: Free Solo, Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi

Hale County This Morning, This Evening, RaMell Ross
Minding the Gap, Bing Liu
Of Fathers and Sons, Talal Derki
RBG, Betsy West, Julie Cohen

Best Documentary Short Subject

Winner: Period. End of Sentence., Rayka Zehtabchi

Black Sheep, Ed Perkins
End Game, Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
Lifeboat, Skye Fitzgerald
A Night at the Garden, Marshall Curry

Best Live Action Short Film

Winner: Skin, Guy Nattiv

Detainment, Vincent Lambe
Fauve, Jeremy Comte
Marguerite, Marianne Farley
Mother, Rodrigo Sorogoyen

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: Roma (Mexico)

Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Shoplifters (Japan)

Film Editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman

BlacKkKlansman, Barry Alexander Brown
Green Book, Patrick J. Don Vito
The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis
Vice, Hank Corwin

Sound Editing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Warhurst

Black Panther, Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker
First Man, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan
A Quiet Place, Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl
Roma, Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay

Sound Mixing

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody

Black Panther
First Man
Roma
A Star Is Born

Production Design

Winner: Black Panther, Hannah Beachler

First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas
The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim
Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enrı́quez

Original Score

Winner: BlacKkKlansman, Terence Blanchard

Black Panther, Ludwig Goransson
If Beale Street Could Talk, Nicholas Britell
Isle of Dogs, Alexandre Desplat
Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman

Original Song

Winner: ‘Shallow’ from A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice

‘All the Stars’ from Black Panther by Kendrick Lamar, SZA
‘I’ll Fight’ from RBG by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson
‘The Place Where Lost Things Go’ from Mary Poppins Returns by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman
‘When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs for Wings’ from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs by Willie Watson, Tim Blake Nelson

Makeup and Hair

Winner: Vice

Border
Mary Queen of Scots

Costume Design

Winner: Black Panther, Ruth E. Carter

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
The Favourite, Sandy Powell
Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell
Mary Queen of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Visual Effects

Winner: First Man

Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Robin
Ready Player One
Solo: A Star Wars Story

Read more

Back to the top

See something different

Subscribe now for exclusive offers and the best of cinema.
Hand-picked.