Oscars 2020: the winners in full

And the winners are…

Parasite (2019)

Parasite (2019)

Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite has made history by becoming the first non-English language film to win the Oscar for best picture. Bong, who is currently guest editor of Sight & Sound magazine, also won best director and best original screenplay, with his film also nabbing the best international film prize.

Renee Zellweger was named best actress for her turn as Judy Garland in Judy, with Joaquin Phoenix getting best actor for Joker. The supporting acting categories went to Laura Dern for Marriage Story and Brad Pitt for Once upon a Time in Hollywood.

Taika Waititi took away the prize for best adapted screenplay for Jojo Rabbit.

British cinematographer Roger Deakins won his second Oscar for best cinematography, for Sam Mendes’ war drama 1917.

The UK release of Parasite was supported by the BFI Audience Fund using funds from the National Lottery. Marriage Story, Jojo Rabbit and Ford v Ferrari all first screened to UK audiences at the BFI London Film Festival.

Watch Bong Joon Ho discuss Parasite on stage at BFI Southbank

Best Picture
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Winner: Parasite

Lead Actor
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Lead Actress
Cynthia, Erivo Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Winner: Renee Zellweger, Judy

Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Winner: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Winner: Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell

Director
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker
Sam Mendes, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Winner: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, Dean DeBlois
I Lost My Body, Jeremy Clapin
Klaus, Sergio Pablos
Missing Link, Chris Butler
Winner: Toy Story 4, Josh Cooley

Animated Short
Dcera, Daria Kashcheeva
Winner: Hair Love, Matthew A. Cherry
Kitbull, Rosana Sullivan
Memorable, Bruno Collet
Sister, Siqi Song

Adapted Screenplay
The Irishman, Steven Zaillian
Winner: Jojo Rabbit, Taika Waititi
Joker, Todd Phillips, Scott Silver
Little Women, Greta Gerwig
The Two Popes, Anthony McCarten

Original Screenplay
Knives Out, Rian Johnson
Marriage Story, Noah Baumbach
1917, Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Quentin Tarantino
Winner: Parasite, Bong Joon-ho, Jin Won Han

Cinematography
The Irishman, Rodrigo Prieto
Joker, Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse, Jarin Blaschke
Winner: 1917, Roger Deakins
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Robert Richardson

Best Documentary Feature
Winner: American Factory, Julia Rieichert, Steven Bognar
The Cave, Feras Fayyad
The Edge of Democracy, Petra Costa
For Sama, Waad Al-Kateab, Edward Watts
Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov

Best Documentary Short Subject
In the Absence, Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam
Winner: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone, Carol Dysinger
Life Overtakes Me, Kristine Samuelson and John Haptas
St. Louis Superman, Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan
Walk Run Cha-Cha, Laura Nix

Best Live Action Short Film
Brotherhood, Meryam Joobeur
Nefta Football Club, Yves Piat
Winner: The Neighbors’ Window, Marshall Curry
Saria, Bryan Buckley
A Sister, Delphine Girard

Best International Feature Film
Corpus Christi, Jan Komasa
Honeyland, Tamara Kotevska, Ljubo Stefanov
Les Miserables, Ladj Ly
Pain and Glory, Pedro Almodóvar
Winner: Parasite, Bong Joon-ho

Film Editing 
Winner: Ford v Ferrari, Michael McCusker, Andrew Buckland
The Irishman, Thelma Schoonmaker
Jojo Rabbit, Tom Eagles
Joker, Jeff Groth
Parasite, Jinmo Yang

Sound Editing
Winner: Ford v Ferrari, Don Sylvester
Joker, Alan Robert Murray
1917, Oliver Tarney, Rachel Tate
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Wylie Stateman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, Matthew Wood, David Acord

Sound Mixing
Ad Astra
Ford v Ferrari
Joker
Winner: 1917
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Production Design
The Irishman, Bob Shaw and Regina Graves
Jojo Rabbit, Ra Vincent and Nora Sopkova
1917, Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales
Winner: Once upon a Time in Hollywood, Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh
Parasite, Lee Ha-Jun and Cho Won Woo, Han Ga Ram, and Cho Hee

Original Score
Winner: Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
Little Women, Alexandre Desplat
Marriage Story, Randy Newman
1917, Thomas Newman
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

Original Song
‘I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away’, Toy Story 4
Winner: ’I’m Gonna Love Me Again’, Rocketman
‘I’m Standing with You’, Breakthrough
‘Into the Unknown’, Frozen 2
‘Stand Up’, Harriet

Makeup and Hair
Winner: Bombshell
Joker
Judy
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
1917

Costume Design
The Irishman, Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson
Jojo Rabbit, Mayes C. Rubeo
Joker, Mark Bridges
Winner: Little Women, Jacqueline Durran
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, Arianne Phillips

Visual Effects
Avengers Endgame
The Irishman
Winner: 1917
The Lion King
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Read more

Back to the top

See something different

Subscribe now for exclusive offers and the best of cinema.
Hand-picked.