CODA, Sian Heder’s drama about a hearing child’s relationship with her Deaf family, has won the Oscar for best picture at the 94th Academy Awards, also winning best adapted screenplay for Heder and best supporting actor for Troy Kotsur.

The most awarded film of the evening was Denis Villeneuve’s sci-fi epic Dune, which won in six craft categories.

Will Smith won the award for best actor for his performance as Richard Williams, father of tennis champions Serena and Venus Williams, in King Richard. Best actress went to Jessica Chastain playing televangelist Tammy Faye Bakker in The Eyes of Tammy Faye. Best supporting actress was Ariana DeBose for West Side Story.

Jane Campion became the third woman ever to win the award for best director, winning for her western The Power of the Dog.

Among several wins for UK talent, Kenneth Branagh won best original screenplay for Belfast; British costume designer Jenny Beavan won her third Oscar, for Cruella; and British editor Joe Walker won his first Oscar, for Dune.

The award for best international film went to Drive My Car.

Among the winning films that first screened to UK audiences at the BFI London Film Festival are The Power of the Dog, King Richard, Belfast and Drive My Car.

Best picture

Winner: CODA 

Belfast
Don’t Look Up 
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best director

Winner: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog)

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

Best lead actress

Winner: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best lead actor

Winner: Will Smith, King Richard

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best supporting actress

Winner: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter
Judi Dench, Belfast
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

Best supporting actor

Winner: Troy Kotsur, CODA

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best adapted screenplay

Winner: CODA, Siân Heder

Drive My Car, Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
Dune, Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth
The Lost Daughter, Maggie Gyllenhaal
The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion

Best original screenplay

Winner: Belfast, Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up, Adam McKay, David Sirota
King Richard, Zach Baylin
Licorice Pizza, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Worst Person in the World, Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Best cinematography

Winner: Dune, Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story, Janusz Kamiński

Best animated feature film

Winner: Encanto

Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best animated short film

Winner: The Windshield Wiper

Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin

Best costume design

Winner: Cruella 

Cyrano 
Dune 
Nightmare Alley 
West Side Story 

Best original score

Winner: Dune, Hans Zimmer

Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell
Encanto, Germaine Franco
Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias
The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood

Best sound

Winner: Dune 

Belfast 
No Time to Die 
The Power of the Dog 
West Side Story

Best original song

Winner: ‘No Time to Die’ (No Time to Die), Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell

‘Be Alive’ (King Richard), Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Dixson
‘Dos Oruguitas’ (Encanto), Lin-Manuel Miranda
‘Down to Joy’ (Belfast), Van Morrison
‘Somehow You Do’ (Four Good Days), Diane Warren

Best film editing

Winner: Dune

Don’t Look Up
King Richard
The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick … Boom!

Best international feature film

Winner: Drive My Car (Japan)

Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Best makeup and hairstyling

Winner: The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Coming 2 America
Cruella 
Dune 
House of Gucci 

Best production design

Winner: Dune 

Nightmare Alley 
The Power of the Dog
The Tragedy of Macbeth
West Side Story 

Best visual effects

Winner: Dune 

Free Guy 
No Time to Die 
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings 
Spider-Man: No Way Home 

Best documentary feature

Winner: Summer of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Ascension 
Attica
Flee
Writing with Fire 

Best documentary short subject

Winner: The Queen of Basketball

Audible
Lead Me Home
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Best live action short film

Winner: The Long Goodbye

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
The Dress
On My Mind
Please Hold